Skip to content
Man and van by End of Tenancy LTD

Man and van in London, Manchester and Liverpool

End of Tenancy LTD runs a man and van in London, Manchester and Liverpool at £73 an hour with the driver helping you load, or £64 if you load yourself, two hours minimum.

  • No card needed
  • Price agreed before booking

Last updated October 2026

The clock covers the van, the driver and the driving between addresses. Stairs with no lift, a long carry to the van and permit-only parking slow a job down, so tell us about the access at both ends. One or two extra loaders can come for heavy or upstairs items.

Included in man and van

  • A van and driver, charged by the hour
  • Loading, securing and unloading your items
  • Straps and blankets to protect what we carry
  • Single items, part-loads and small flat moves
  • Extra loaders for heavy or upstairs items

Man and van prices

Man and van prices from End of Tenancy LTD
ItemPrice
Van and driver, you load£64 an hour
Van and driver who helps you load£73 an hour
With one extra loader£87 an hour
With two extra loaders£101 an hour
Minimum booking2 hours
Stairs, per flight£17
Heavy or hazardous items£11 to £55 each, confirmed on site

Hours × rate. A three-hour job with the driver helping is 3 × £73 = £219. Two hours is the minimum, and we tell you the likely time before booking.

To book, enter your postcode in the card at the top of the page and tell us about the job. We call back to confirm the price and a date before anything is booked, and payment is due when the work is done.

Where there is no free parking at the property, or the job is inside the London congestion zone, we add what that costs us and show it in the quote. Every rate we charge is on the prices page.

Man and van jobs

A man and van is a van and a mover booked by the hour. You get the vehicle, the lifting and help loading and unloading at both ends. We bring straps and blankets to protect what we carry, and we secure the load before we drive.

Most bookings are small: a single sofa across town, a studio move, a collection from a shop or a marketplace seller, a few boxes and a bed frame between two flats. You point at what moves and we move it.

When a man and van beats a full removals crew

If the move fits in one or two van loads, a man and van is usually the cheaper and quicker option. You pay by the hour, so the bill follows the work.

A full removals crew is worth it for a whole house, a lot of heavy furniture, or a move that also needs packing. For a one-bed flat and a handful of boxes, a four-person crew is more than the job needs.

Man and van prices by the hour

We charge £73 an hour with the driver helping you load, or £64 if you load yourself, with a two-hour minimum. The clock covers the van, the driver and the driving between addresses. One extra loader makes it £87 an hour and two £101. We tell you the rate and the likely time before anything is booked.

The time depends on how much there is, how far apart the two addresses are and how easy the access is at each end. A ground-floor flat with a loading bay outside is quick. A third-floor walk-up with a narrow stair and nowhere to park is slow, and slow is what costs. Stairs are £17 a flight, and heavy or hazardous items £11 to £55 each.

  • Stairs with no lift, especially above the first floor
  • A long carry from the door to where the van can wait
  • Permit-only or time-limited parking at either address
  • Awkward items like wardrobes, mattresses or anything glass

Details for an accurate quote

A photo of anything bulky helps more than a paragraph describing it, and a quick note about access at both ends saves time on the day.

  • Both postcodes, pickup and drop-off
  • A rough list of what is moving, or a photo
  • The floor each address is on, and whether there is a lift
  • Parking or access notes (permit zones, narrow roads, loading limits)
  • Your preferred date, plus a backup if you have one

Student and flat moves

End-of-year student moves and flat swaps are the classic man and van job: a room's worth of boxes, a desk and a mattress between two addresses in the same city. If you are leaving a rented room, the end of tenancy clean can be booked for after the van has gone.

Coverage

Areas we cover for man and van

We work across London and the Home Counties, and in the North West around Manchester and Liverpool. Each area page has the local detail; the booking card at the top takes any postcode and tells you if we cover it.

Man and van quote

Tell us about the job.

From £64 per hour. We call back to confirm the figure and the earliest date before anything is booked.

Prefer to talk? Call 07520 683716

Get a price

Tell us about the job and we confirm the price before anything is booked.

  1. Postcode

Step 1 of 3: your postcode

FAQ

Common questions

Something else? Call 07520 683716.

Yes, two hours. After that you pay for the time the job takes, and we tell you the likely time before you book.

The driver comes with the van and helps you load at £73 an hour, or £64 if you load yourself. For heavy or upstairs jobs you can add one loader (£87 an hour in all) or two (£101); tell us the items and the access and we say what the job needs.

Yes. Single-item collections and deliveries are some of the most common bookings, whether it is a sofa, a fridge or a marketplace pickup.

Often, yes. It depends on the day. Send your preferred time and we will confirm availability quickly.

We load, secure, drive and unload. Share the item list and the access details so we bring the right kit and the right number of people.

Goods-in-transit cover varies by job. We confirm what is included when we quote, so ask if you are moving anything valuable or fragile.

Call