Skip to content
Curtain cleaning by End of Tenancy LTD

Curtain cleaning in London, Manchester and Liverpool

End of Tenancy LTD cleans curtains on the pole or track in London, Manchester and Liverpool, from £35 a curtain, so a pair starts at £70.

  • No card needed
  • Price agreed before booking

Last updated October 2026

Most curtains stay hanging while we clean them, which avoids the shrinking that washing machines and long dry-cleaning trips cause. Size, lining and weight set the price: a short unlined pair costs less than floor-length interlined drapes. Blinds can be cleaned on the same visit.

Included in curtain cleaning

  • Fabric, lining and care label checked
  • Hidden patch tested before any moisture
  • Dust lifted from the weave and the headings
  • Steam or low-moisture clean at the window
  • Take-down and re-hang where a curtain needs it

Curtain cleaning prices

Curtain cleaning prices from End of Tenancy LTD
ItemPrice
Short curtain, per panel£35
Long (floor-length) curtain, per panel£42
Pair of short curtains£70
Interlined curtainspriced from the sizes
Blinds, added to an end of tenancy clean£11 each

Count the panels. A bay window with three pairs of floor-length curtains is six panels, 6 × £42 = £252; the same bay with short curtains is 6 × £35 = £210. Send the drop and width of each pair and we confirm the figure.

To book, enter your postcode in the card at the top of the page and tell us about the job. We call back to confirm the price and a date before anything is booked, and payment is due when the work is done.

Where there is no free parking at the property, or the job is inside the London congestion zone, we add what that costs us and show it in the quote. Every rate we charge is on the prices page.

In situ curtain cleaning

In situ curtain cleaning is a steam or low-moisture clean done while the curtains hang on their pole or track. Dust is vacuumed out of the weave and the headings first, then the fabric is cleaned and left to dry in place. Nothing leaves the house, and the window is never bare.

It suits most lined and unlined curtains in everyday fabrics. Curtains with heavy staining, smoke damage or fragile silk usually do better with a specialist off-site clean, and we say so when we see them.

Cleaning at the window compared with dry cleaning

For most households the clean at the window is the better fit. When a curtain belongs in the second column below, we tell you before booking.

Curtains cleaned at the window compared with curtains sent away
ComparedCleaned at the windowSent to a dry cleaner
Taking down and re-hangingNot neededNeeded at both ends
Time with bare windowsNoneUsually several days
ShrinkingLow, the fabric is never soakedHigher for cotton, linen and lined curtains
Heavy stains or smoke damageLimitedBetter suited

Linings, interlining and blackout

The lining decides the method as much as the face fabric. A cotton lining can shrink at a different rate from the curtain, so the moisture stays low. Interlined curtains hold water in the middle layer and take longer to dry. Blackout linings with a coated back can crack under heat, so steam stays off the coating.

Measuring curtains for a quote

We price per panel, so a pair is two curtains. Count the panels at each window and send the drop (pole to hem) and the width of each one. A photo of the heading, whether pinch pleat, eyelet or tab top, helps us plan how the curtain hangs while we work on it.

Blinds on the same visit

Roller, vertical, Roman and venetian blinds each clean a little differently, and they can go on the same visit as the curtains. Added to an end of tenancy clean, blinds are £11 each.

Curtains at the end of a furnished let

Curtains are on the inventory in a furnished let. Check-out clerks look at the hems and the leading edges, where hands pull them open, and they notice dust and a smoky smell. A clean at the window before the check-out takes care of both, and it can be booked with the end of tenancy clean.

Coverage

Areas we cover for curtain cleaning

We work across London and the Home Counties, and in the North West around Manchester and Liverpool. Each area page has the local detail; the booking card at the top takes any postcode and tells you if we cover it.

Curtain cleaning quote

Tell us about the job.

From £35 per curtain. We call back to confirm the figure and the earliest date before anything is booked.

Prefer to talk? Call 07520 683716

Get a price

Tell us about the job and we confirm the price before anything is booked.

  1. Postcode

Step 1 of 3: your postcode

FAQ

Common questions

Something else? Call 07520 683716.

Per curtain: £35 for a short one and £42 for a floor-length one. A pair is two curtains, so a short pair is £70, and we confirm the total once we know the sizes.

The risk is low at the window, because the fabric is never soaked. We check the lining, patch-test anything delicate and keep the moisture down.

Only when a curtain needs it. Most are cleaned where they hang. If one does come down, we note how the hooks and heading sit and re-hang it the same way.

Light curtains dry in a few hours. Heavy and interlined ones hold moisture in the middle layer and take longer, so keep the room aired until they are dry.

We bring our own steps. Please clear the area under each window, and mention very high or awkward fittings when you book.

Light smoke smells usually lift with the clean. Curtains from a property with heavy smoking or fire damage are better sent to a specialist, and we will tell you if yours are.

Call